The development study of highly sensitive chemiluminescent probe for tumor hypoxia in vivo imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Kensuke  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00311796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAWA Hideko  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90207994)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Shinae  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 教授 (40314182)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords化学発光 / 分析科学 / 低酸素 / イメージング / 高感度 / 低侵襲性 / 非侵襲性 / がん / インビボ / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemiluminescence imaging has the advantage of lower detection limits and improved signal-to-noise ratio compared to existing fluorescent imaging. To visualize the hypoxic status of various tumor cells which are considered to be closely related to malignancy, I developed a probe that emit chemiluminescence, which is suitable for non-invasive bioimaging, under hypoxia. To utilize hypoxia selective reductive metabolic reaction, I designed and synthesized chemiluminescent probe molecules rationally. Then, I evaluated them using nitroreductase to select the molecule to emit luminescence from the reaction. Next, I analyzed reaction products to show the molecule worked as the enzyme substrate to emit luminescence. As a result, I obtained significant expertise to apply the molecule for in vivo chemiluminescent imaging.