Nano vectors with biosurfactant MEL-A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI MAMORU  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90090472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiromitsu  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30275094)
INHO Yoshikazu  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90434547)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsnano vectors / liposome / biosurfactant / gene transfection / medical treatment / membrane fusion / ナノ遺伝子ベクター / バイオ・ナノ遺伝子 / 正電荷リポソイーム / バイオサーファクタント / 遺伝子導入 / レーザ顕微鏡 / 金ナノ粒子 / RNA干渉 / 正電荷リポソーム / RNA干渉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The liposomes made by biosurfactant(MEL-A) dramatically increased the efficiency in transfection of plasmid DNAs and foreign DNAs. The efficiency by nano vector is derived from the unique pathway similar to that by certain RNA virus vectors. From the safety and low toxicity the nano vector would appear to be a new operating technique with great potential in gene transfection and drug delivery in medical treatment.