Mass spectrometry imaging of single hair specimens for the reliable chronological estimation of drug abuse, and for the investigation of the mechanism of drug incorporation into hair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIHASHI Hitoshi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40596029)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANISHI Toyofumi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10247843)
SATO Takako  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10530420)
Research Collaborator MIKI Akihiro  大阪医科大学, 法医学, 特別協力研究員
KAMATA Tooru  大阪医科大学, 法医学, 特別協力研究員
SHIMA Noriaki  大阪医科大学, 法医学, 特別協力研究員
ZAITSU Kei  大阪医科大学, 法医学, 特別協力研究員
KATAGI Munehiro  大阪府警察本部, 科学捜査研究所, 主席研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords毛髪 / 乱用薬物 / 質量分析 / イメージング / 毛髪分析 / TOF/TOF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel mass spectrometry imaging procedure was established for the visualization of drugs incorporated into hair. Mass spectrometry imaging was performed on the longitudinal sections of single scalp hair shafts from volunteers who took an OTC medicine containing methoxyphenamine, a model drug of methamphetamine. Drug positive bands were observed on the hair specimens in accordance with their schedule of administration. To investigate the mechanism of drug incorporation into hair, single hair specimens were collected by plucking out with the roots intact, and analyzed by the established method.