Basic research of macromolecular DDS carriers aiming for resistance mechanism of anticancer drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
SAKAI-KATO Kumiko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 薬品部, 室長 (10398901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UN Keita  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80624535)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ医薬品 / 高分子キャリア / 抗癌剤 / トランスポーター / リポソーム / 細胞内動態 / 脂質 / トランスポータ / 薬物送達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the intracellular trafficking including efflux of liposome components. We further evaluated the ability of liposome components to inhibit the efflux of doxorubicin from P-gp whose over-expression in tumor cells can cause the resistance to anticancer drugs. It was indicated that the PEGylated lipid was involved in the in-vitro cytotoxicity of the doxorubicin-loaded liposomes. It was also found that PEGylation or charge of the liposome components largely affected the in-vitro cytotoxicity of the doxorubicin-loaded liposomes.