Mechanisms for the maintenance of genome stability that involves proteins for the initiation of DNA replication.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionToho University (2014)
Teikyo Heisei University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
TADA Shusuke  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00216970)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDNA複製 / ゲノム安定性 / RECQL4 / CDT1 / ゲノム安定性維持 / DNA修復 / RecQL4 / Cdc6 / Cdt1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is increased risk of damage on genetic information when DNA is replicated for cellular proliferation. The aim of the research project is to elucidate the relationship between the proyeins for DNA replication initiation and maintenance of genome stability. From this study, it is suggested that RECQL4, which functions in the initiation of DNA replication and genome stability, possess a functional domain that prevent an essential role of RECQL4 for cellular survival when it is expressed alone. For CDT1, an essential protein for the first step of the initiation of DNA replication (‘licensing’), we have so far proposed that CDT1 suppresses nascent strand elongation of DNA replication. In this study, we further demonstrated that N-terminal 254 amino acids domain of CDT1 is not concerned with this function. Moreover, CDT1 C-terminal domains appeared to be partially related to this function of CDT1.