Study on the bio-active molecule, DIF, found in the cellular slime mold Dictyostelium discoideum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2015)
Gunma University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kubohara Yuzuru  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学研究科, 教授 (00221937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Itaru  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (60143492)
OSHIMA Yoshiteru  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (00111302)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞性粘菌 / DIF / がん / 糖尿病 / ミトコンドリア / 走化性運動 / トリパノソーマ / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DIF-1, a low-molecular weight compound found in the cellular slime mold Dictyostelium discoideum, and its derivatives possess multiple biological activities, such as anti-proliferative and glucose-uptake-promoting activities in vitro in mammalian cells. We have investigated the pharmacological functions of DIFs and indicated that DIFs may be good lead compounds for the development of novel anti-tumor, anti-obesity/anti-diabetes, and anti-Trypanosoma drugs. In addition, we have found that DIFs may function, at least in part, by disturbing mitochondrial activity in mammalian cells.