Basic research on the development of the fundamental treatment for dysuria, especially nocturia in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SOEDA Fumio  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (10336216)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHAMA Kazuo  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (80150548)
Research Collaborator GOTO Natsumi
SAMESHIMA Shinnosuke
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords排尿障害 / 健康寿命 / エンリッチ環境 / 非麻薬性鎮咳薬 / 老化促進モデルマウス / ケモカイン / 膀胱平滑筋 / セロトニン5-HT1A受容体 / 非麻薬性中枢性鎮咳薬 / マイクロアレイ / パッドテスト / シストメトリー / 頻尿 / 排尿困難 / 尿失禁 / 脈拍数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal investigator found that both enriched environment and antitussives improve the pollakiuria of senescence-accelerated mouse SAMP8. Enriched environment rearing showed sensitivity in the light period, which is the resting phase of mice. On the other hand, antitussives showed sensitivity in the dark period, which is the active phase of mice. Therefore, it was suggested that enriched environment improved nocturia like symptoms of SAMP8. In addition, it was suggested that central mechanisms of the improving effects on nocturia of the enriched environment may be involved in Cxcl13 of the brain. In the periphery, it was suggested that enriched environment may enhance the contraction of an isolated bladder, and its mechanism may be involved in the muscarinic receptor of the bladder. Further, it was suggested that the part of the mechanism of the improving effects on pollakiuria of antitussives may be involved in serotonin 5-HT1A receptor.