Role of thermo-sensitive TRP channels in stress-induced visceral hyperesthesia: analyses of samples from disease model animals and patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionJosai International University
Principal Investigator
HORIE SYUNJI  城西国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50209285)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTRPチャネル / カプサイシン / 痛覚過敏 / 知覚過敏 / 微小炎症 / ストレス / 過敏性腸症候群 / 機能性ディスペプシア / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 食後不定愁訴症候群 / 病態モデル / TRPV1 / TRPA1 / 求心性一次知覚神経 / 知覚過敏性 / TRPM2 / 免疫組織化学 / クローン病 / 遠位結腸 / 温度感受性TRPチャネル / 機能性胃腸症 / 炎症性腸疾患 / ヒト組織標本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psychological stress induces impairment of gastrointestinal tracts, leading to functional gastrointestinal diseases (irritable bowel syndrome, functional dyspepsia) accompanied by abdominal pain. The present study was designed with those disease model animals in order to elucidate the causes of functional gastrointestinal diseases. As an important result, the stress induces the increased number of thermosensitive TRP channel-expressing nerve fibers, resulting in the hypersensitivity of visceral pain. Therefore, the inhibition of the abnormality of TRP channels-expressing nerves in gut will make a contribution to the treatment of functional gastrointestinal diseases.