Attenuation of tumor growth in TRPM2 knockout mice and its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy (2014)
Showa University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Shunichi  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60196516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Masakazu  昭和大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30307061)
NEGORO Takaharu  昭和大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70218270)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsTRPM2 / 固形がん / カルシウムイオン / サイトカイン / 血管新生 / マクロファージ / TRPM2 チャネル / 腫瘍 / 活性酸素 / TRPM2 / 悪性腫瘍 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / ケモカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined whether TRPM2 channels contribute to tumor growth. The tumor growth by injection s.c. with lung cancer cells was suppressed in TRPM2 knockout (KO) mice. Angiogenesis, number of macrophages and angiogenesis-stimulating cytokines, all of which are stimulating factors for tumor growth, were increased in the tumor of TRPM2 KO mice. Moreover, TRPM2 expression was observed in macrophages, and the channels were activated by H2O2. These findings suggest that TRPM2 channels in macrophages contribute to tumor growth, and may be a candidate as target molecule for new anti-cancer drug.