Analysis and search of novel signal transduction-related molecules targeting a broad spectrum of antiviral drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Kinjiro  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80183664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yuichiro  安田女子大学, 薬学部・薬学科, 講師 (60416427)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウイルス感染 / レクチン / 抗ウイルス活性 / 自然免疫 / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In early stages (4hpi and 8hpi) of infection with influenza virus, changes in expression of the cellular genes were analyzed using human lung cell lines (A549 cells and NCI-H292 cells). Mannose-binding lectin PFL (derived from Pseudomonas fluorescens Pf01 strain), which inhibited virus-invasion into the host cells due to its binding with HA protein on the envelope of influenza virus particle, was examined for effect of the cellular gene expression.
PML gene (lectin derived from Pseudomonas mandelii) and PTL gene (lectin derived from Pseudomonas taiwanensis) were cloned, expressed in E coli, and the gene products were purified. These lectins were examined for the inhibition of influenza virus infection. PFL was also found to have an activity for the invasion inhibition of feline immunodeficient virus.