Studies on cellular mechanisms of GPI-anchorless splice variant of the prion protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Yutaka  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 衛生微生物部第一室, 室長 (10234197)
Research Collaborator TAMAGAWA Moemi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプリオン / 選択的スプライシング / GPIアンカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An unusual alternative splicing occurring within the prion protein gene which resulted in the generation of mRNA lacking the GPI anchor signal sequence, GPI-anchorless PrP (PrPSV), was identified in the human, bovine and sheep cell lines. PrP or PrPSV cDNAs from sheep were cloned into the retroviral vector. To make sure that proper proteins are produced, HpL3-4 cells, murine PrP deficient cell line, were used. Stable expression of sheep PrP or PrPSV in the HpL3-4 cells were cultured with scrapie, and then the Proteinase K-resistant prion protein (PrPres) positive cells were detected. However, PrPres were detected in the mock-infected cells. The PrP- or PrPSV-expressing cell lines would be useful to investigate prion pathology.