A simple method to evaluate pharmacokinetics in children with a reduced blood sampling and optimization of dosage of cardiovascular drugs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI MASATO  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (20324056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIDA Fukiko  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学) (30223100)
SAITO Kazuyoshi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学) (30566097)
HIRONO Keiichi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学) (80456384)
ISHIDA Kazuya  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学) (90550509)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小児 / フレカイニド / タダラフィル / 薬物動態評価法 / 循環器官用薬 / 個別投与設計 / 小児薬物動態 / シルデナフィル / 治療薬物モニタリング / 薬物代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a limited number of reports documenting the pharmacokinetics of cardiovascular drugs in children. One of the reasons is that frequent blood sampling in children is physically and ethically very difficult. On the other hand, we previously reported that the peak-and-trough sampling design is useful for the clinical repeated-dose pharmacokinetic trials. In this study, we evaluate the pharmacokinetic variability of flecainide and tadalafil in Japanese pediatric patients by the application of the recently developed method.
A large interindividual variability was observed in plasma concentrations of flecainide, and the estimated values of oral clearance (CL/F) correlated highly with those of apparent volume of distribution (V/F). The mean CL/F and V/F values of tadalafil were 0.149 L/hr/kg and 1.87 L/kg, respectively, which were higher than those reported in adults. These efforts could provide an important basis for the proper use of cardiovascular drugs in children.