Evaluation of focal availabilities of drugs by monitoring of dynamic diffusion and clearance processes of unbound drug concentrations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Yuji  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (90161786)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASAKI Hiromu  松山大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60125151)
AIBA Tetsuya  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (00231754)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords局所薬物動態 / 局所利用率 / ドドラッグデリバリーシステム / マイクロダイアリシス / 微小透析 / ファーマコキネティクス / 拡散モデル / 筋肉内薬物拡散動態 / 局所冷却 / 遊離形薬物濃度 / 時間遅れ補正 / 吸着動態 / 筋肉内拡散動態 / 局所血流 / 微小透析(マイクロダイアリシス) / 薬物動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize a well-controlled regionally confined drug action, a new scientific platform that covers topical bioavailability and topical pharmacokinetics has been required. In this study, lateral diffusion and systemic clearance processes of drugs applied to the abdominal muscle of the rat was monitored by microdialysis (MD) and a new concept, focal bioavailability, based on unbound drug concentration profiles in specific site is evaluated with its pharmacokinetic model.