The development of novel therapeutic system using anaerobic bacteria as the drug delivery carrier.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Yuichiro  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20581953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Isao  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00415556)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗腫瘍薬 / DDS / 嫌気性菌 / ビフィズス菌 / イムノトキシン / 抗体薬物複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the anti-tumor effect of the recombinant bifidobacteria secreting the immunotoxin, anti-EGFR antibody / Pseudomonas Exotoxin A fusion protein, in animal models of human cancer. As the result, the bacteria exhibits significant anti-tumor activity on human cancer cells expressing EGFR. In addtion, we demonstrated that this immunotoxin specifically inhibited the proliferation of target cancer cells both in molecular and cellular level. Taken together, we consider that this bifidobacteria can be actually utilized for the novel therapy for cancers.