Research on the therapy for pancreatic cancer by PPARgamma agonists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Noboru  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60379401)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMORI Motohiro  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10444613)
FUJITA Megumi  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50509966)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膵臓がん / PPARγ / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effect of troglitazone, a PPARγ agonist, on human pancreatic cancer cell lines, troglitazone exhibited inhibitory activity on cell proliferation in concentration dependent manner. Also, it was suggested that PPARγ did not involved in the activity. Although no important pathway was revealed in Panc-1 cells, the JNK pathway was involved in the activity in MIA Paca-2 cells. In addition, effect of oral administration of troglitazone on tumor progression in tumor-bearing mouse using MIA Paca-2 cells was investigated. Although any significant difference was not observed, tumor volume and weight tended to decrease, suggesting the possibility of troglitazone having anti-tumor effect in in vivo.