Identification of the molecular target to regulate Cell Polarity during 3 dimensional morphogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Nakaya Masa-aki  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (70422095)
Research Collaborator OHNO Shigeo
MORIYAMA Kayano
ASADA Kio
FUKUDA Ayano
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞極性 / 平面極性 / 形態形成 / 遺伝子相互作用 / aPKC / Daam1 / Wnt-PCP / 発生学 / 形態形成学 / リン酸化プロテオミクス / ノックアウトマウス / 薬剤誘導性遺伝子ノックアウトシステム / 不死化上皮細胞株 / ES細胞株 / プロテオミクス解析 / 発生分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proper regulation of cell polarity and directional cell movements is essential to form correct three-dimensional architecture. Atypical protein kinase C (aPKC) is known as the key regulator for apical-basal (z axis) cell polarity, however, it is not clarified the role in the regulation of cell sheet (x-y plane) polarity, as well as planar cell polarity (PCP) in relation to Wnts and other signaling cascades. In this study, we show that aPKC genetically connect to Daam1 (Dshevelled associated activator of morphogenesis 1), which plays important role in Wnt-PCP signaling. We also found functional interaction between aPKC and Daam1 in Xenopus embryogenesis. Further, we present physical interaction between aPKC and Daam1. These results strongly suggest that aPKC contributes planar cell polarity regulation, in vivo and in vitro.