Establishment of the differentiation method to spermatogenesis by the xenogeneic transplantation of spermatogonia stem cells and the in vitro culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Qu Ning  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70527952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Masahiro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00232471)
YOSHIMOTO Takayuki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80202406)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精子形成 / 精子幹細胞 / 異種移植 / 免疫寛容 / マウス / 精巣 / マクロファージ / サイトカイン / 抗がん剤 / 移植 / 免疫抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There have been increasing reports on xenogeneic transplantation of mammalian male spermatogonial stem cells (SSCs). However, in most previous studies on xenogeneic SSCs transplantation, to avoid immunologic rejection, immunodeficient or immunosuppressed mice were used as the recipients, which were pre-treated with busulfan (Myleran, 1,4-butanediol methanesulfonate) for depletion of endogenous germ cells before the SSCs transplantation. This study demonstrated that in the testes of busulfan-treated immune-competent mice, the increase of TNF-a in the seminiferous tubule and the infiltration of the macrophage were seen in the interstitium, and the increase of apoptotic cytokine such as Fas,FasL,caspase8 and the decrease of caspase9 were detected. Furthermore, it was revealed that immune-suppressive cytokines and M2 macrophage in the testis are related with testicular immune privileged circumstances.