| Project/Area Number |
24590248
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHI Osamu 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (10303124)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEI Nobuyuki 新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (70221372)
CHO Yuichiro 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (90334432)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 成長円錐 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / 神経栄養因子 / 脊髄後根神経節細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The presence of actin filaments and ribosomal proteins in the growth cones of rat dorsal root ganglion (DRG) neurons and the structure of growth cones were analyzed using atomic force microscopy (AFM). AFM images revealed that high regions of DRG tended to be rich in actin filaments and ribosomal proteins P0/P1/P2 and S6 compared with low regions of DRG. BDNF (brain-derived neurotrophic factor) decreased the phosphorylation of eEF2 (eukaryotic elongation factor2), indicating enhancement of translation in growth cones. Indeed, BDNF increased puromycin signaling, which suggests increased protein synthesis in growth cones.