Expression of ion-channel proteins in the cutaneous mechanoreceptors of normal rats and atopic dermatitis model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KAIDOH Toshiyuki  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (70268837)
Research Collaborator KAMEIE Toshio  鳥取大学, 技術部, 技術専門職員
MORINO Shinichi  鳥取大学, 技術部, 技術専門職員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords皮膚 / 感覚 / 神経 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / チャネル分子 / 感覚受容器 / 接着分子 / 機械受容器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunohistochemistry showed that ion-channel proteins, Piezo2, TRPV2, ASIC2, and ASIC3 were expressed in the palisade nerve endings(PN)of rat vellus hairs. These results means that the PN in this skin region might be function as not only mechanoreceptor but also thermoreceptor and nociceptor. Immunoelectron microscopy confirmed that ion-channel receptor proteins, Piezo2 and ASIC2 were expressed on the cytoplasmic surface of plasma membrane of the sensory nerve endings. These proteins probably function as receptors of mechanosensation of the lanceolate nerve endings in the rat auricular skin.
In the auricular skin of the normal NC-hairless mice the expression of ion-channel proteins was inconspicuous in the PN, whereas in that of the dinitrofluorobenzene-induced atopic dermatitis mice, TRPV4, TRPA1, ASIC2 and ASIC3 were detected in the PN. Induction and expression of these ion-channel proteins in PN might cause itchy skin sensation in this atopic dermatitis model.