Pathological relevance of spatial relationships between dermal macrophages and fibroblasts by new generation structome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Keisuke  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00258401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RIKIMARU Yukiko  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (90368960)
KOGA Noriyuki  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (30309851)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Kei-ichiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20172398)
Research Collaborator OKA Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords真皮 / 創傷治癒 / マクロファージ / 線維芽細胞 / FIB-SEM / 三次元再構築 / ストラクトーム / 皮膚 / 細胞間接着 / 細胞性ネットワーク / 皮膚病変 / ケロイド / 肥厚性瘢痕 / 細胞接着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to visualize detail spacial relationships between macrophages and fibroblasts in the dermis using recent advanced 3D reconstruction technic "FIB-SEM tomography". We showed the cells in normal skin frequently made contacts each other. The macrophage located near the fibroblast was wrapped by the cellular processes of the fibroblasts almost 1/3 of the total surface of it. On the other hand, the cells in the pathologic dermis tended to reduce the contact frequency than the normal dermis. Co-culture of fibroblast and macrophage also showed the close contacts between them, and promoted the gene expression which related to the intracellular signaling. These results suggest that the direct cell to cell contact between fibroblast and macrophage relates to some sort of tissue maintenance functions.