Role of membrane potential in phagocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okochi Yoshifumi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90435818)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Umemoto Eiji  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90452440)
Sakimura kenji  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (40162325)
Okamura Yasushi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80201987)
Tsutsui Hidekazu  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 准教授 (30392038)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプロトンチャネル / 炎症 / 好中球 / 脱顆粒 / 貪食細胞 / 活性酸素 / pH / 膜電位 / エキソサイトーシス / 走化性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Voltage-gated proton channel regulates intracellular pH and membrane potential in phagocytes. We investigated the function of proton channel in neutrophils that are important immune cell in host defense. We found that proton channel negatively regulates the release of azurophil granules in neutrophils, which contain myeloperoxidase producing hypochlorous acid and degradative enzymes. We also found that proton channel deficient mice exhibit severer inflammation in lung than wild type mice upon fungal infection. These results suggest that proton channel suppresses inflammation through the inhibition of the granule release in neutrophils.