Project/Area Number |
24590281
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General physiology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Takashi 名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90244540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UGAWA Shinya 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20326135)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIMADA Shoichi 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20216063)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 刺激分泌関連 / イオンチャネル型オーファン受容体 / 酸感受性イオンチャネル / 下垂体後葉 / 傍分泌 / ノックアウトマウス / レポーターマウス / 下垂体機能 / 下垂体 / 副腎髄質 / ASIC family / TRPV family |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In mouse pituitary gland, the anterior (AL) and intermediate lobes (IL) expressed acid-sensing ion channel 1(ASIC1) and ASIC4, whereas the posterior lobe (PL) expressed transient receptor potential vanilloid type 2 (TRPV2) channel. TRPV2, not TRPV4, was expressed in a unique subpopulation of glia-like pituicytes in the PL. Proton activated ASIC4 as well as ASIC1 in Xenopus oocytes. A TRPV2 agonist probenecid elevated the intracellular calcium concentration in a subset of the isolated pituitary gland cells (approximately 12 % of total cells) and evoked ATP release in these cells. Since ATP is known to be a paracrine modulator of vasopressin release in the PL, TRPV2 may be involved in the regulation of the endocrine system.