Quantitative analysis of the roles of fibrinolysis system component on the vascular permeability after ischemic stroke by using new animal model
Project/Area Number |
24590288
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General physiology
Research Institution | Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAI Nobuo 長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (90260281)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 脳梗塞 / 血液脳関門 / マウス病態モデル / 線溶因子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Effect of the increase in vascular permeability (VP) on the outcome of ischemic stroke has been clarified. By using a new ischemic stroke model, we found the deterioration of ischemic stroke by combination of the increase in VP followed by whole brain hypoxia, indicating the deteriorating effect of VP on the ischemic stroke outocome. We also studied the roles of plasminogen (Plg), a component of the fibrinolytic system by using Plg KO mice. Compared with WT mice, Plg KO mice showed a delayed recovery of both motor and sensory functions and the reduction of the damage size after induction of a ischemic brain damage which was highly reproducible among the group on day 1. These findings indicate that Plg accelerates both the recovery of both neurological dysfunction and histological improvement after ischemic stroke.