Does Surtuin gene expression, upregulated by voluntary exercise, improve type 2 DM-induced heart failure?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Susumu  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20142383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATANI Akira  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70116284)
NISHII Yasue  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (50461207)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 心不全 / 自発的運動 / OLETF / 長寿遺伝子 / 心機能 / インスリン抵抗性 / SERCA / 遺伝子発現 / 2型糖尿用 / アディポサイトカイン / インスリン / 運動パフォーマンス / 2型糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine whether voluntary wheel-running (WR) suppress development of diabetes mellitus (DM) and improve heart failure in a type 2 DM model rat OLETF. Five-week-old OLETF rats were housed either in cages equipped with wheels (OLETF-WR) or in standard cages (OLETF-SED) for 16 months. Blood glucose (BG) and Hb A1c were higher in OLETF-SED rats than in OLETF-WR and LETO rats. Echocardiography and left ventricle (LV) catheterization clarified that OLETF-SED rats have decreased maximal LV pressure, decreased ±dP/dt and slower LV relaxation as compared with OLETF-WR and LETO rats. In addition, LV of OLETF-SED rats showed down-regulated SERCA2a expression and increased collagen fibers. These results indicate that long-term WR can suppress development of heart failure in OLETF rats. Relationship between such cardiac functions and DM- or Surtuin-related gene expression, estimated by DNA microarray, is under examination.