Involvement of prostaglandins in cognitive function induced by brain inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
MAKOTO MIZUNO  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 神経制御学部, 主任研究員 (20345515)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳内炎症 / 行動解析 / 発達障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory process is implicated in various cognitive disorders. In this experiments, we examine prostaglandin induced during development, which are involved in cognitive functions in mice. We use lipopolysaccharide (LPS) for induction of prostaglandins. Prenatal maternal LPS exposure leads to behavioral deficits such as cognitive disorder and social disability in the offspring. After birth inhibition of prostaglandin EP2 receptor show still behavioral deficits. However, at the same time for LPS injection, inhibition of prostaglandin EP2 receptor show amelioration of behavioral abnormalities. Taken together, these results suggest that prostaglandin via prenatal brain inflammation leads to behavioral deficits in the offspring.