Specific reduction in cytokine production with natural compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Kazuhiro  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (60432275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Takafumi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80378041)
GOTO Hidemi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10215501)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords炎症 / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / 生薬 / 腸炎 / 腸内細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) We demonstrated the anti-inflammatory effect of Atractylodin, a gredient of atractylodes lancea rhizome, in a mouse model of colitis. Atractylodin reduced IL-17 production through the suppression of Th17 differentiation by reducing the production of IL-6, one of important cytokines involved in Th 17 differentiation. We also found that Atractylodin inhibited the binding bewtween NF-kB and IL-6 promoter on genomic DNA without affecting activation of NF-kB itself.
2) Acetate, a major short-chain fatty acid produced by gut flora, suppressed IL-8 production via the acetylation of tubulin alpha in flagellin-stimulated epithelial cells of the colonic mucosa. We proved that tubulin alpha acetylation leaded to the inhibition of Rap1 activation downstream of flagellin stimulation, resulting in the reduced expression of c-fos, a constituent of AP-1 transcription factor, which is important for IL-8 mRNA expression.