Role of a novel lysophospholipase in phospholipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Tetsuya  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 主席研究員 (90345025)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsホスホリパーゼ / コリン / グリセロホスホコリン / 肝臓 / 脂肪組織 / 脂質代謝 / 褐色化 / リゾホスホリパーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have discovered that a novel lysophospholipase, iPLA2θ, is essential for the mobilization of free choline from the major membrane phospholipid, phoshatidylcholine. Mice deficient in this enzyme cannot utilize sufficient endogenous free choline in the liver, which leads to a shortage of hepatic methyl donors, betaine and S-adenosylmethionine. Our results also indicate that iPLA2θ is required for normal lipid and glucose metabolism.