A strategy of RAGE shedding is promising for conquering diabetic vascular complications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yasuhiko  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (20313637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  金沢大学, その他部局等, 理事 (00115198)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRAGE / 可溶型RAGE / shediing / shedding
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Receptor for advanced glycation end-products (RAGE) is considered linked to the onset and progression of diabetic vascular complications and atherosclerosis. By focusing on target therapies against RAGE, one potentially useful strategy is the conversion of the membrane-bound form of RAGE (mRAGE) to soluble isoform (sRAGE). The ectodomain shedding can increase the sRAGE level and concomitantly decrease mRAGE expression, potentially leading to the prevention and the attenuation of the diabetic vascular diseases. In this study, we screened drug and chemical libraries and identified useful candidates to mediate the ectodomain shedding of RAGE. Our finding will provide promising drugs for treating diabetic patients.