The double regulation of intestinal immunity and its implications in inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAWA HIDEKI  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 医学研究員 (80334126)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 生体分子 / 癌 / 炎症 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intestinal epithelial cells and immune cells are known to regulate intestinal immunity, it remains unclear how these cells regulate intestinal immunity, however. We examined the double regulatory role of intestinal immunity by epithelial and immune cells, focusing on SAP-1/pp90 and CD47-SIRPα signaling systems which we have originally identified. We found that phosphorylated pp90 regulates chemokine production from epithelial cells. Moreover, we demonstrated that SIRPα expression intrinsic to dendritic cells is essential for homeostasis of dendritic cells. Our findings suggest that both SAP-1/pp90 and CD47-SIRPα signaling systems regulate intestinal immunity and their disruption is implicated in the development of inflammatory bowel disease.