| Project/Area Number |
24590392
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
| Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Takaaki 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (70168392)
NAGANO Masatoshi 日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60271350)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AKIMOTO Toshio 日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30184112)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | ノックアウトマウス / メルカプトピルビン酸硫黄転移酵素 / 硫化水素 / 抗酸化作用 / 不安様行動 / メルカプト乳酸システイン尿症 / セロトニン / セロトニン受容体 / 硫黄酸化物 / 不安行動 / ポリスルフィド |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We produced 3-mercaptopyruvate sulfurtransferase-knockout mice as model of an inherited disease, mercaptolactate-cysteine disulfiduria which is complicated by mental retardation. No malformation was observed, however, anxiety-like behavior was significantly increased. In the brain, dopamine level was unchanged. On the other hand, levels of serotonin and 5-hydroxyindolamine were increased. The expression of serotonin type 1A receptor was not changed. On the other hand, serotonin type 2A receptor was significantly increased. The relationships of hydrogen sulfide and/or polysulfide to the pathogenesis are investigating.