Genomic loci analysis associated with prostate cancer susceptibility using a genome-wide association study for the pathological diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
FURIHATA Mutsuo  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (10209158)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords前立腺癌 / がん感受性遺伝子座 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / SNP / 免疫組織化学 / 前立腺がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a genome-wide association study (GWAS) of multiple loci associated with prostate cancer susceptibility in a Japanese population and identified additional three new loci reached genome-wide significance on chromosomes 11q12, 10q26 and 3p11.2. We also identified that IRX4 (Iroquois homeobox 4) is a causative gene of the PC susceptibility locus at 5p15. Knockdown of IRX4 in prostate cancer cells enhanced their growth and IRX4 overexpression suppressed their growth, indicating the functional association of IRX4 with PC and its tumor suppressive effect. In prostate cancer diagnosis, neurotransmitter polypeptide neuropeptide-Y (NPY) had a potential as a prostate cancer biomarker polypeptide. We also found Terrestrosin D, a steroidal saponin from Tribulus terrestris L., inhibited growth and angiogenesis of prostate cancer in vitro and in vivo.