Involvement of Podoplanin/CLEC-2 in atherothrombosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University (2014)
University of Miyazaki (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KINTA Hatakeyama  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60325735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 卓郎  宮崎大学, 医学部内科学講座, 准教授 (60203329)
佐藤 勇一郎  宮崎大学, 医学部病理学講座, 助教 (90347055)
鶴田 敏博  宮崎大学, 医学部内科学講座, 助教 (10389570)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人体病理 / 循環器 / 動脈硬化 / 心筋梗塞 / 免疫染色 / 吸引血栓 / 組織病理学 / real time PCR / ヒトの病理組織標本 / 冠動脈プラーク / 病理組織学 / 血栓形成 / ポドプラニン / CLEC-2 / ポドプラ二ン / アテローム血栓症 / マクロファージ / 炎症 / Atherosclerosis / Thrombosis / Myocardial infarction / Histopathology / Immunohistochemistry
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Podoplanin/CLEC-2 is a platelet aggregation factor. In this study, the role of Podoplanin/CLEC-2 system in the pathogenesis of atherothrombosis was investigated. Using directional atherectomy(DCA) samples of angina pectoris patients(n=220), aspirated thrombi from coronary arteries of acute myocardial infarction(AMI) patients(n=100) and coronary arteries(n=60) from autopsy samples, we demonstrated that Podoplanin/CLEC-2 was overexpressed in the atherosclerotic lesions, and involved in the pathogenesis of atherothrombosis/acute coronary syndromes.