| Project/Area Number |
24590421
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
OHASHI Kenichi 横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40231203)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUDELA Koji 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (10326027)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 病理学 / がん / 肺がん / 腺がん / 間質性肺炎 / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / 特発性間質性肺炎 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By mutated KRAS and EGFR genes transfection, several kinds of cystkine and chemokine genes were elevated in bronchial cells. As for IL-1beta, its expresseion was increased in several cell lines and tissues of lung carcinomas, and the speed of proliferation was elevated by transfection. In the lung adenocarcinoma tissues, its expression was especially elevated in the high grade histological types. Expression of IL-1beta is probably associated with progression and grading of lung adenocarcinomas. In idiopathic interstitial pneumonias(IIPs) patients, the incidence of lung carcinoma was high, and it was related to aging, male sexuality and heavy smoking habit. Pathologically, the frequency of high columnar cell subtype was high, and the frequency of EGFR gene mutation was low. As for overall survival and disease free survival, the prognosis of lung adenocarcinoma in stage I in IIPs patients was poorer than non-IIPs patients.