Regulation mechanisms by micro-RNA in scirrhous carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Atsushi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10302689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Masahiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80251304)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胃癌 / マイクロRNA / 上皮間葉移行 / miR-200c / Zeb1 / Zeb2 / E-cadherin / tissue array / tisssue array
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poorly differentiated gastric carcinoma usually presents as scirrhous carcinoma, which is highly proliferative with poor prognosis. Concerning invasive ability and morphology of gastric carcinoma, micro-RNA (miR)-200c, which is associated with epithelial-mesenchymal transition, was investigated. In situ hybridization of gastric cancer tissue revealed that expression of miR-200c was enhanced in well differentiated adenocarcinomas, while its expression was decreased in poorly differentiated adenocarcinomas. ZEB1, ZEB2, and E-cadherin, the targets of miR-200c, also varied in accordance with expression level of miR-200c. Investigation of cell lines showed that expression of miR-200c was preserved in rounded cells, while it was down-regulated in spindle cells, with paralleled shifts of the target RNAs and proteins. It was suggested that down-regulation of miR-200c plays a role in epithelial-mesenchymal transition in gastric carcinoma.