An analysis of cell lineage for breast cancer by gene alteration of mitochondria DNA D-loop region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Shinobu  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (20276794)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ESUMI Mariko  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10147019)
TOU Shoen  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (20326036)
FUCHINOUE Fumi  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (10409021)
AMANO Sadao  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80159459)
SAKURAI Kenichi  日本大学, 医学部, 講師 (20366602)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳癌 / 遺伝子変異多様性 / クロナリティ / ミトコンドリアDNA D-loop領域 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 癌細胞系譜 / クロナリティー / 細胞系譜 / 再発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)Gene alteration of mtDNA-DL (GAMDDL) was detected in metachronously resected ipsilateral normal breast (0.03%)and contralateral breast (0.74%).(2)Breast cancers with polysomy of centromere 17 and those with HER2 gene heterogeneity were not overlapped. (3)The protocol to visualize HER2 protein and gene simultaneously was established.(4)Primary breast cancer with heterogeneity, e.g. with and without HER2 gene amplification, and recurrent tumor without HER2 gene amplification was analyzed by GAMDDL method. There are differences of MDDL between carcinoma cells of primary tumor with and without HER2 gene amplification.