The development of combined cancer therapy targeting hypoxic microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2013-2014)
Sapporo Medical University (2012)
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yasuaki  北海道大学, フード&メディカルイノーべーション推進本部, 特任教授 (80322329)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低酸素 / 酸化酵素 / 分子標的治療 / がんワクチン / MHC クラスI分子 / ジスルフィド結合 / ERO1-α / PDI / 腫瘍免疫 / G-CSF / MHC クラスI / VEGFA / 細胞周囲環境 / 免疫抑制性細胞 / がん幹細胞 / 乳がん / 上皮間葉転換 / がん抗原ペプチド / 細胞障害性T細胞 / 膵臓癌 / 大腸癌 / 乳癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ERO1-α is an ER-resident oxidase. ERO1-α and PDI play a central role in disulfide bond formation of secreted and cell surface molecules. We have recently demonstrated that various types of tumor cells expressed high levels of ERO1-α. In this study, we show that ERO1-α associates with PDI, calnexin and immature MHC class I before being incorporated into transporter-associated with antigen processing-1 (TAP-1)-associated peptide-loading complex. Importantly, ERO1-α regulates the redox state as well as cell surface expression of MHC class I, leading to alteration of susceptibility by CD8+ T cell. Similarly, the ERO1-α expression within cancer cells was associated with the expression level of MHC class I in colon cancer tissues. Thus, the cancer-associated ERO1-α regulates the expression of MHC class I molecule via oxidative protein folding within hypoxic tumor microenvironment.