Development of anti-tumor therapy model using MCM2 function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Masanobu  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (10177834)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 倉田 盛人  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (40451926)
阿部 晋也  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (70596725)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMCM2 / アポトーシス / 腫瘍 / 治療モデル / 動物モデル / がん治療モデル / DNA損傷 / 治療 / モデル動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interaction of viral proteins with host-cellular proteins elicits the activation of cellular signal transduction pathways. Previously, we have clarified that an infection with Friend leukemia virus (FLV) markedly enhanced the IR-induced apoptosis of hematopoietic cells in C3H mice in association with P53, ATM, and DNA-PK. The host specificity of this phenomenon was caused by the up-regulated expression of minichromosome maintenance (MCM) 2 in C3H mice. Furthermore, combined FLV and doxorubicin treatment extended the survival of SCID mice bearing MCM2-highly expressing 8047 leukemia cells.