Development of designed TLR2 ligand as antitumor immunoadjuvant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disaeses
Principal Investigator
Takashi Akazawa  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), その他部局等, 主任研究員 (80359299)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Norimitsu  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構・大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), 研究所, 部門長(腫瘍免疫学部門) (80252708)
SUGIURA Kikuya  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30171143)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / アジュバント / ワクチン / 人工設計 / Toll-like receptor / 癌 / 免疫 / リポペプチド / toll-like receptor / 薬学 / 免疫学 / TLR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed adjuvant engineering strategy to design the TLR2 ligand with new ability by replacing the peptide of bacterial origin with a functional motif. We designed a new dendritic cell (DC)-targeting lipopeptide, h11c (P2C-ATPEDNGRSFS), which uses the CD11c-binding sequence of ICAM-1 to selectively and efficiently activate DCs but not other immune cells. Although P2C-SKKKK is well known as artificial lipopeptide and has strong immunostimulatory activity, h11c induces stronger antitumor activity at low doses without local inflammation at vaccination site of skin. The h11c is the ideal antitumor immunoadjuvant that improvement of the efficiency and the evasion of the adverse effects were realized by functional design.