the study about differentiation program of dendritic cells during malaria infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Takahiko  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (00434035)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマラリア / 樹状細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The changes and mechanisms of number of splenic cDC and pDC after Plasmodium berghei ANKA (PbA) infection were analyzed. The number of cDC and pDC was significantly reduced after PbA infection. Further experiments demonstrate that type I and type II interferons were critically involved in activation and its-induced cell death of cDCs after PbA infection.
It is well known that individuals with repeated malaria infection have acquired immunity against parasites, but its mechanisms remain unclear. To investigate the changes of DC after malaria infection-cure treatment, mice infected with PbA were cured using pyrimethamine. The analysis about DC shows that splenic cDC significantly increased in cured mice.