Analyses of enteric bacterial products as a causative agent for the onset of intestinal amoebiasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Seiki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (70112688)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords赤痢アメーバ / Bacteroides fragilis / 腸持続感染 / GalGalNAcレクチン / ペルオキシダーゼ / ミエロペルオキシダーゼ / CBA マウス / 腸持続感染モデル / Tritrichomonas foetus / Gal/GalAc lectin / B. fragilis 培養上清 / 増殖促進因子 / Entamoeba dispar / マウス腸持続感染モデル / virulence / 糖鎖 / Citrobacter freundii
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Promoting effects for the growth of Entamoeba histolytica, and for both persistent infections of E. histolytica and Tritrichomonas foetus to the cecum of CBA mouse were found in the culture supernatant of obligate anaerobic Bacteroides fragilis. Increase of corresponding sugar chains for GalGalNAc lectin of E. histolytica and inhibition of peroxidase activity were found by analyses of the culture supernatant. These bacterial metabolites have a possibility to affect to the onset of amoebiasis that has various conditions from latent to fulminant type.