a
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
KANAKO Komaki-Yasuda  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 熱帯医学・マラリア研究部, 室長 (50415551)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマラリア / 転写因子 / 転写制御 / ChIP-Seq / KHドメイン / マラリア原虫 / DNA結合ドメイン / 細胞周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the transcriptional regulatory activity of the PREBP protein, a newly identified and unique protein of Plasmodium falciparum, was verified in the parasite cells. Actual binding of the PREBP to the cis-element in the parasite chromosome was indicated. A comprehensive search for the target genes of regulation by PREBP had detected several candidate genes. The PREBP protein has four putative KH domains. It had been suggested that the one of KH domains, which is the nearest to the N-terminus, might be important for transcriptional regulatory activity. In addition, the over-expression of PREBP suppressed the growth rate of parasite and prolonged the duration of parasite cell cycle. The over-expression of PREBP might disordered the balance of total gene transcription and affected on the parasite growth. These results suggested the unique functional mechanisms and physiological importance of PREBP protein.