Molecular and celluler signaling of hypoxic adaptation in the pathogenic yeast Cryptococcus neoformans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Susumu  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 教授 (80125921)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAGIWARA Daisuke  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 特任助教 (20612203)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords真菌 / クリプトコックス / 感染症 / 細胞周期 / 低酸素応答 / 環境適応 / G2-アレスト / 転写因子 / 低酸素ストレス / 病原真菌 / シグナル伝達 / 環境応答 / 細胞周期制御 / アグロバクテリウム / カルシニューリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Limited aeration has been demonstrated to cause slowdown in proliferation and delayed budding, resulting eventually in a unique unbudded G2-arrest in the obligate aerobic pathogenic yeast Cryptococcus neoformans. Also, the ability to adapt to decreased oxygen levels during pathogenesis has been identified as a virulence factor in C. neoformans. The aim of this study was to identify and characterize genes that are necessary for the proliferation slowdown and G2-arrest caused by limited aeration.  This gene was identified as homologous both to calcineurin responsive (Crz1) and PKC1-dependent (Sp1-like) transcription factors. Our data demonstrate a tight molecular link between slowdown of proliferation during hypoxic adaptation and maintenance of cell integrity in C. neoformans and present a new role for the Crz1 family of transcription factors in fungi.