Comprehensive analysis of pathogenesis targeted sporulation of C. perfringens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Kaori  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (30377410)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords芽胞 / 毒素産生 / 遺伝子発現調節機構 / オーストラリア 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交換 オーストラリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
C. perfringens causes clostridial myonecrosis (gas gangrene) and gastrointestinal (GI) diseases in humans. C. perfringens spores are considered as the infectious morphotypes for both diseases. Despite the importance of spore formation in C. perfringens pathogenesis, the detailed mechanism and regulation of sporulation has not yet been defined. Here KZ119 was selected to analyze both of regulatory mechanism of toxin genes and sporulation. Cytotoxicity analysis showed that KZ119 has stronger cytotoxicity than strain 13. And also cytotoxicity assay using mutant strains showed there might be unknown virulence factor in KZ119. So the virulence factor might have important its pathogenesis. From the analysis of virX mutant of KZ119, it was identified that virX is negative regulator for sporulation. Microarray data showed there are several two-component systems that has a possibility to regulate virX. Now we are constructing the mutant strains of these two-component systems.