Cell cycle-related protein kinase in Aspergillus fumigatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
UMEYAMA Takashi  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20360696)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsAspergillus fumigatus / アスペルギルス症 / シグナル伝達 / プロテインキナーゼ / 病原真菌 / 真菌症 / 糸状菌 / 細胞周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Overall mortality with invasive pulmonary aspergillosis was over 50%, leading to strong expectation for development of a novel therapeutics. Aim of study is to elucidate correlation between cell cycle regulation and filamentous growth via analysis of protein kinases in Aspergillus fumigatus, the major causative agent of aspergillosis. I analyzed 8 protein kinases by inhibitors, gene disruption, gene downregulation, and chemical genetics. I found that Mps1 are essential for the growth. These results could contribute to basic research for a novel therapeutics of aspergillosis and give a new insight of unique mechanism for cell cycle regulation into basic biology field.