Primate model and pathological analysis for Chikungunya virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKI Tomohiko  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, その他 (20221351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUTANI Ryuji  独立行政法人国立病院機構相模原病院, 臨床研究センター, 研究員 (70372290)
SUZUKI Ryuji  独立行政法人国立病院機構相模原病院, 臨床研究センター, 室長 (70373470)
Research Collaborator NAKAYAMA Eri  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 研究員 (40645339)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsチクングニアウイルス / マーモセット / 関節炎 / 肝機能障害 / 免疫不全マウス / ウイルス遺伝子 / C型レクチン / 輸入感染症 / 蚊媒介性ウイルス / 霊長類モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chikungunya virus is transmitted by Aedes albopictus same as dengue viruses. Marmoset could be infected with chikungunya virus and showed viremia and liver dysfunction. The viremia levels were enough to evaluate vaccine candidates and anti chikungunya viral drugs. Liver dysfunction were observed and viral antigens were identified in kupper cells of marmosets infected with chikungunya viruses. However any arthritis were not observed in the marmosets. We confirmed IFNaRI knock out mice infected with chikungunya viruses were shown arthritis. Genetically modified animals might be necessary to occur arthritis same as human chikungunya fever.