Cross-talk regulation of viral replication and fatty acid synthesis by miRNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MUNAKATA Tsubasa  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (50420237)
Research Collaborator KOHARA Michinori  東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (10250218)
SAITO Makoto  東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主任研究員 (20433021)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 脂肪酸合成酵素 / C型肝炎ウイルス / C型肝炎ウイルス / ウイルス複製 / 脂肪酸合成 / C型肝炎 / ウイルス / マイクロRNA / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is reported that miR-199a-3p represses HCV replication by targeting 5’ untranslated region (UTR) of HCV genomic RNA. On the other hand, induction of the lipogenesis pathway upon HCV infection is known to play an important role in regulating HCV propagation and pathogenesis. We have reported that fatty acid synthase (FASN), an enzyme essential for de novo synthesis of a fatty acid, was induced by HCV infection and replication, and that FASN was needed for the efficient replication of HCV. Moreover, we have found that there is a functional interaction between HCV and FASN through miR-199a-5p and -3p. Interestingly, expression of miR-199a-5p and -3p is regulated by HCV replication. These data demonstrate that miR-199a-3p simultaneously represses HCV replication and FASN expression, and that there exists a crosstalk between HCV replication and host lipogenesis at the level of miRNA-mediated regulation.