Identification of mouse and human DC progenitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ONAI Nobuyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 講師 (50323605)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords樹状細胞 / 前駆細胞 / サイトカイン / 免疫 / ヒト化マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dendritic cells (DCs) are professional antigen and induce immune response. In the second lymphoid organ, DCs are subdivided into two sunsets: conventional DCs (cDCs) and plasmacytoid DCs (pDCs). Previously, we identified DC-restricted progenitors, CDPs based on the cytokine receptors expressions. The CDPs gave rise to many cDCs but poor pDC developmental potential. In this study, we identified new DC progenitor with prominent pDC development potential. The new DC progenitor highly expressed E2-2, which is essential transcription factor for pDC development. The new DC progenitors gave rise to only DC sunsets but no other lineages. Based on these data, we proposed the CDPs are comprised of two progenitors: CD115+ and CD115- CDPs. Furthermore, we found that lympho-primed multipotent progenitors (LMPPs) directly give rise to both CD115+ and CD115- CDPs in vivo. These results revised load map of DC development and shed new light on the immunology and hematopoiesis.