| Project/Area Number |
24590607
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Wada Taizo 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 連携准教授 (90378646)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUBAYASHI KOZO 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (70190494)
OKUMIYA KIYOHITO 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 連携准教授 (20253346)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 事前指示書 / 終末期ケア / Advance Care Plannning / 総合機能評価 / 胃瘻 / 地域在住高齢者 / 事前ケア計画 / リビングウィル / VAS / SF-8 / QOL / 主観的健康感 / Advance Care Planning / 終末期医療 / 認知症 / 老年医学 / リビング・ウイル / 経管栄養 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Annual comprehensive geriatric assessment have been introduced in community-dwelling elderly aged over 65. Many of the participants completed advanced directives in rural area (15.7%; N=820) and in nursing home (60.3%; N=239), respectively. In case, the participants cannot take meals orally, as for the preferred method, 42.5% of the participants chose drip infusion through peripheral vein , whereas other artificial feeding methods were chosen much less frequently (intravenous hyperalimentation, 5.1%; percutaneous endoscopicgastrostomy, 4.7%; nasal feeding tube, 4.3%); 50.3% chose none of the four methods, responding that they prefer oral intake until the end. It has been recommended that advance care planning be considered during a comprehensive geriatric assessment. To respect the best interest of individuals with dementia, advance care planning should be started early on.