Autonomic agent algorithm to analize semantics on clinical infomaion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2013-2014)
Ehime University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI SHINJI  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 特定講師 (20423519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Eizen  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20363244)
UENO Takefmi  九州大学, 医学系研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00441668)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医療標準規格 / ターミノロジー / 医療情報学 / 国際情報交換 / 医療情報標準
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed interim information archetype by ISO 13606 methodology and implemented an autonomic agent to bind each item name to the interim archetype by score of natural language processing.
Terminology mapping:We examined this agent to bind laboratory test terminology with the other hospitals. Although most of them were binded with JLAC10 terminology, the agent found multiple bindings to same code and not efficient to bind them. After cleansing data, the performance was improved. Standard mapping:The agent could bind HL7 and MML address/name information. The efficiency was almost perfect. However, MML formats and HL7 formats were targeted to different use cases, the mapping itself was not semantically incorrect.