| Project/Area Number |
24590632
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORI Shingo 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (80129650)
SUZUKI Masaru 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (70265916)
岩野 雄一 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (90571729)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 救急医療 / 病院前医療 / 救急搬送 / 救急収容要請通話 / ホットライン / 救急医 / 救急隊員 / 救急救命士 / ホットライン応需 / 収容要請 / 情報伝達 / 救急車 / 収容要請通話 / 会話分析 / コミュニケーション / 医療者教育 / 応需・不応需 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we recorded and analyzed one year’s worth of ambulance-to-hospital pre-arrival telephone calls and found that: (a)time spent relaying both sociocultural and logistical types of information equaled to that spent communicating medical-biological information of the patient, (b) calls in which transport requests were declined later in the conversation had three distinctive features, “unavailability of specialists,” “lack of beds / space,”and “different interpretations of “regular” patients between ambulance crews and ER doctors, and (c) Chinese-derived terms referring to various body parts could possibly cause misunderstanding in those calls. Regarding traffic accident victims, additional findings included: (a) in these calls, more time was spent on reporting the following types of information: symptoms>demographics>mechanism of injury>impact of the accident (total 95 seconds), (b) a new, Japanese-based mneumonics, “To Se Ke Ga Sa Ki yo,”was proposed.